Manuka - Low Aroma

Home Manuka Oil Uses Manuka Oil Manuka - Low Aroma Natural Skin Cream Lema Oil Kanuka Oil Online Oil Shop Contact Us Frequent Questions

Manuka Oil - with Lowered Aroma    ( 100% Pure)

Leptospermum scoparium

This Manuka Oil is unique as it has been produced with a lower aromatic properties (less smell). Manuka Oil has a distinctive aroma. Some potential users felt it would be advantageous if most of the aromatic fractions of the oil could be removed without reducing its antimicrobial activity. This product has achieved this using a "natural" process and therefore the product remains "organic" and "natural", and its activity is enhanced.

The Manuka Oil sold by ManukaOil.com is produced in large quantities and is an "East Cape Chemotype" Manuka Oil extracted from wild growing Leptospermum scoparium.  Because of large scale production and processing the finished product is able to be blended to a high quality, which ensures the user of batch to batch consistency.

This Manuka Oil Low Aroma is ideal for most uses as it  has quite low levels of Pinenes and Myrcene but high levels of Flavesone, Isoleptospermone and Leptospermone. This combination gives a high level of antimicrobial activity, particularly against gram positive organisms such as staphylococcus and streptococcus. It also has a wide range of antifungal activity, and is even more gentle on skin.

bullet

Important Note:

bullet
It is very important to understand that only East Cape Chemotype Manuka has potent antimicrobial characteristics. Also because of this products unique steam distillation method, a much higher Tiketone level is achieved compared with another East Cape Chemotype being sold.

General Information

bullet

Product Name:

Manuka Oil (with Lowered Aromatic Properties)
bullet

Scientific Name:

Leptospermum Scoparium Oil
bullet

Product Description:

Steam Distilled Pure Essential Oil of Manuka (East Cape Chemotype).
bullet

Source:

Leaves and small stems of wild East Cape Leptospermum Scoparium (Manuka).
bullet

Description of Plant:

A bushy plant with small spiky leaves and pink flowers. Manuka is indigenous to New Zealand.
bullet

Harvesting:

All material is hand harvested from sustainable and naturally regenerating stands of Manuka on the East Cape of New Zealand
bullet

Extraction:

Pure Steam Distillation of freshly chopped plant material
bullet

Functions:

Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-acne.
bullet

Common Applications:

bullet

General:

bullet
Aromatherapy, anti-acne preparations, foot care, skin and hair care preparations, preparations for prevention of body and foot odour, antibacterial preparations.
bullet

In Aromatherapy:

bullet
As an antiseptic and for ulcers.
bullet
Useful for muscular pain relief.
bullet
It is used as a concentrate against athlete's foot and ringworm.
bullet
Used to relax the skin.
bullet
Used as a perfume.
bullet

In Cosmetics:

bullet
As an active ingredient particularly against gram positive bacteria such as Staphylococcus and Streptococcus.
bullet
Excellent activity against P.acne.
bullet
Is used in soaps, creams, shampoos, "tissue wipes" and antiseptic gels.
bullet

In Critical Care Environments:

bullet
Because of its high level of activity particularly against gram positive organisms and its low toxicity, Manuka Oil is an excellent topical where Staphylococcus and/or Streptococcus are a major concern or where antisepsis and soothing together are important e.g., where burns are a factor.
bullet

CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION ON MANUKA OIL LOW AROMA USES.

bullet

Safety:

Manuka Oil is safe to use and shows almost no skin irritation, and is classified as Non-Hazardous.

These results and specifications are only relative to ManukaOil.com's Manuka Oil with Lowered Aroma.

Typical Specification

The Typical Specification shows that with the less active fractions removed, Flavesone, Isoleptospermone and Leptospermone levels are enhanced.

TEST

SPECIFICATIONS

bullet

Appearance (Visual)

Clear Mobile Liquid
bullet

Colour (Visual)

Pale Yellow
bullet

Relative Density @ 20oC

0.9795 to 0.9810
bullet

Moisture Content (Visual)

No Visible water @ 20oC
bullet

Miscibility with 100% Ethanol @ 20oC

Clear solution with 1 vol. oil to 2 vols. 100% Ethanol
bullet

Assay a - Pinene

Nil
bullet

Assay b - Pinene

Nil
bullet

Assay Myrcene

Nil
bullet

Assay Total Monoterpenes

<1.0g/l
bullet

Assay Flavesone

>50g/l
bullet

Assay Isoleptospermone

>78g/l
bullet

Assay Leptospermone

>230g/l

These results and specifications are only relative to ManukaOil.com's Manuka Oil with Lowered Aroma.

Typical Antimicrobial Activity

RESULTS SHOWN ARE THE MAXIMUM CONCENTRATIONS REQUIRED TO EFFECT A COMPLETE KILL

ORGANISM

ORGANISM TYPE

CONCENTRATION OF OIL

bullet

Staphylococcus aureus

gram +ve bacterium
1 : 3500
bullet

Enterococcus faecalis

gram +ve bacterium
1 : 3500
bullet

Streptococcus pyogenes

gram +ve bacterium
1 : 4000
bullet

Listeria monocytogenes

gram +ve bacterium
1 : 3500
bullet

Propionibacterium acnes

gram +ve bacterium
1 : 3500
bullet

Candida albicans

Yeast
1 : 100
bullet

Trichophyton mentagrophytes

Fungi
1 : 1000

These results and specifications are only relative to ManukaOil.com's Manuka Oil with Lowered Aroma.

bullet

Be certain of the best and purchase your Low Aroma Manuka Oil from ManukaOil.com.

Home Manuka Oil Uses Manuka Oil Manuka - Low Aroma Natural Skin Cream Lema Oil Kanuka Oil Online Oil Shop Contact Us Frequent Questions

ManukaOil.com       Bio-Extracts Limited.  PO Box 5, 187 Mill Road, Bombay, South Auckland, New Zealand. Phone: +64 9 236 0917, Fax: +64 9 236 0918, Email: email@ManukaOil.com
Website designed and maintained by BizApex Limited